Privacy Policy

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website.

Privacy Policy Consent

The website and its content is owned by Cara Chace | Chace Digital, LLC (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of carachace.com (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use to customers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content.  We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you. We may collect:

A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you – you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this to us in our contact forms.

Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.

A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.

Information from you from a co-branded offer.  In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear as will links to all privacy policies.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at hello@carachace.com.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

Other Information We May Collect:

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Use of “Cookies”

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.

Analytics and Conversion Tracking:

We may use analytics services that use cookies, javascript and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Service. The information generated by these services about your use of the Service (including your IP address or a truncated version of your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For example, we use cookies on our site for Google Analytics (the “Analytics Service”). The Analytics Service is a web-based analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. The Analytics Service customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, the Analytics Service uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

The Analytics Service collects information anonymously. They report website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of the Analytics Service without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also use Google conversion tracking and/or similar services to help us understand your and other users’ use of the Service.

What We Do With Information We Collect

Contact You

We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:

Consent. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.

Contract.  We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.

Legitimate Interest.  We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar.  You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.
Process Payments

We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.  

Targeted Social Media Advertisements

We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

Share with Third Parties

We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our newsletter provider in order to contact you via email, our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google / social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.

Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.

Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).

Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.

Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.

Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance.
Object to our use of your Personal Data.

Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at hello@carachace.com.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Third Party Websites

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

Notification of Changes

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

Site Terms of Use

Use of this Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Use located below (the “Terms”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms.  Your use, or access, of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of the State of Oregon regardless of your location.  You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the courts located in the State of Oregon, County of Clackamas, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data.  We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@carachace.com.

Last Updated: May, 2018


Consulting Terms + Conditions

By booking an appointment with Chace Digital, LLC for any consulting service, including but not limited to Power Hour Strategy Sessions, you agree to the following:

  1. You will, in good faith, participate in the session to the best of your ability so that Chace Digital, LLC can provide you with the best possible product/service.
  2. You are allowed to reschedule your session once, in case of emergency, with no less than 24 hours notice. The rescheduled time will be based on availability.
  3. Failure to show up for the session without reasonable communication and less than 24 hours notice will result in cancellation of your session and a forfeit of your fee. Rescheduling will be up to the discretion of Chace Digital, LLC. 
  4. While Chace Digital, LLC will provide you with an action plan and strategy to successfully implement your online marketing efforts - you are solely responsible for executing your strategy. Chace Digital, LLC does not make any guarantees of results.

Single-User License Agreement for Access to CaraChace.com Digital Files

PLEASE READ BEFORE DOWNLOADING DIGITAL FILES!

CaraChace.com agrees to deliver the digital file(s) to the Licensee (“You”) on the condition that You accept the following terms of use (“Agreement”). By downloading the digital file, You are accepting and agreeing to the terms and conditions of this Agreement which constitute a legal agreement between You and CaraChace.com. If You do not agree with the terms of this Agreement, You should not download the digital file. Once the digital file is downloaded and received by You, no refunds or exchanges for the digital download will be given, except as may be necessitated by a technical issue.
1. License
A. CaraChace.com hereby grants You a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to the digital file for your sole use.
 B. You may install the file on your computer and on up to four others of your personal devices if they are accessible by only You.

2. Authorized Use
A. The digital file is copyrighted by CaraChace.com, as indicated. Except as specified herein, no part of the digital file may be reproduced or transmitted in any form, including transmittal by e-mail, by file transfer protocol (FTP), or by being made part of a network-accessible system, without the prior written permission of CaraChace.com.
B. In cases of a requirement to reproduce a document or portions of a document as part of documentation for external submission (e.g. as part of technical specifications for a project proposal), the necessary pages of the document, may be reproduced and submitted provided CaraChace.com’s copyright notice is included. You agree to notify CaraChace.com of any such use. For internal and archival purposes only, a paper copy may be attached to your documentation and shall be considered a permanent part of that documentation.
C. Under no circumstances are You permitted to reproduce or distribute all or part of any document for external use or for use in any other site or group of sites, except as set forth in (B) above.
D. Concurrent viewing of the digital file on two or more computers and viewing the digital file through a local area network, wide area network, or any other type of network including cloud-computing access is prohibited by this license. If a digital file is stored on your computer, and your computer is accessible to other users on a network, the file should be locked so as not to be accessed by other users on the network.

E. You may not sell, sublicense, lease, rent, modify, merge, adapt, translate, assign or otherwise transfer any of the digital file or parts of the file, or remove any proprietary notice, watermark, or label appearing on the file, including any copyright and trademark notices.

F. Allowable exemptions to these terms of authorized use are specified under the US Copyright Law Fair Use Doctrine, (U.S.C. Title 17, Section 107). Any breach of this Agreement is cause for revocation of this License.

3. Intellectual Property
All intellectual property contained within the digital file, and all trademarks, service marks, copyrights, ownership and other rights therein are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of CaraChace.com. Other copyrights belonging to third parties are and shall remain the property of their respective copyright owners.
   
CaraChace.com reserves the right to change file settings, permissions, and modes of access on subsequent file downloads at its discretion without prior notice.

4. NOTICE
CARACHACE.COM MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW) WITH RESPECT TO THE PRODUCT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WITH RESPECT TO THE SUFFICIENCY, ACCURACY OR UTILIZATION OF, OR ANY INFORMATION OR OPINION CONTAINED OR REFLECTED IN, OR PRODUCED THROUGH, ANY OF THE PRODUCT. CARACHACE.COM EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PRODUCT IS PROVIDED “AS IS.” THE USER ASSUMES ALL RISK OF USE. NO OFFICER, DIRECTOR, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER, AGENT, OR REPRESENTATIVE OF AWWA IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE ANY MODIFICATION, EXTENSION, OR ADDITION TO THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.

5. Disclaimer & Indemnification
In no event will CaraChace.com be liable for direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages arising out of the use of information presented in this digital file. In particular, CaraChace.com will not be responsible for any costs, including but not limited to those incurred as a result of lost revenue. In no event shall CaraChace.com’s liability exceed the amount paid by the Licensor for the digital file license. 

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless CaraChace.com and its Sections and each of their respective officers, directors, employees, legal representatives, agents, contractors, successors, and assigns from and against any and all losses, claims, demands, costs, damages, expenses, judgments, awards, settlements or liabilities in connection with any third party claim, suit, action, or proceeding resulting from or arising out of a third party claim based on a breach of this agreement, including any of the representations and warranties set forth herein.

6. Governing Law
This Agreement will be governed by U.S. intellectual property laws and the laws of the State of Oregon without giving effect to any choice of law principles that would require the application of the laws of a different country or state. The Parties consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the local and U.S. government courts located in the State of Oregon, in any action arising out of or relating to this Agreement, and agree that any action arising out of or relating to this Agreement will be maintained in the same jurisdiction.

If You have questions at any time regarding the use of electronic files, please contact CaraChace.com (email hello@carachace.com) for guidance and clarification. Once the digital file is downloaded and received by You, no refunds or exchanges for the digital download will be given, except as may be necessitated by a technical issue.


 

ACCESS TO PROGRAM MATERIALS and FACEBOOK GROUP(s)

Purchaser will have lifetime access to all materials in the program (which means for as long as it exists online) unless access is withdrawn according the the paragraph below. In the event Cara Chace [DBA Chace Digital, LLC] discontinues the program, Purchaser will be given fair notice in order to have sufficient time to download any available content before the program ends. This access includes any and all program materials provided on other websites (i.e. Teachable) not owned by Cara Chace, but hosting said program materials.

The private Facebook group(s) may be closed upon the completion of the Pinterest PowerUp program or any other paid program this Agreement applies to. Cara Chace reserves the right to keep the group open for a longer period, but this in no way waives the right to close it at a future date.

Purchaser's access to the materials, Facebook group(s), or any other members only area and information/course material provided may be withdrawn at the discretion of Cara Chace. Examples of reasons which may cause this to happen include violating any Terms of this Agreement, copyright violations, conflict of interests, disruptive or abusive behavior, or other reasons to be determined by Cara Chace.


Terms of Service Agreement          

Welcome to carachace.com, operated by Chace Digital, LLC, located at 1980 Willamette Falls Dr, Suite 120, PMB 213, West Linn, OR 97068. By using the website located at carachace.com, the related mobile website, and the mobile application (collectively, the “Websites”), you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service (this “Terms of Service” or “Agreement”), whether or not you register as a member of carachace.com ("Member"). If you wish to become a Member and/or make use of the service (the “Service”), please read this Agreement. If you object to anything in this Agreement or the carachace.com Privacy Policy, do not use the Service.

This Agreement is subject to change by carachace.com at any time, effective upon posting on the relevant website. Your continued use of the Websites and the Service following carachace.com posting of revised terms of any section of the Agreement will constitute your express and binding acceptance of and consent to the revised Agreement.

PLEASE READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY AS IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS, REMEDIES AND OBLIGATIONS, INCLUDING VARIOUS LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS, AND A DISPUTE RESOLUTION CLAUSE THAT GOVERNS HOW DISPUTES WILL BE RESOLVED.

Electronic Agreement. This Agreement is an electronic contract that sets out the legally binding terms of your use of the Websites and the Service. This Agreement may be modified by carachace.com from time to time, such modifications to be effective upon posting by carachace.com on the Websites. By accessing and/or using the Websites or becoming a Member, you accept this Agreement and agree to the terms, conditions and notices contained or referenced herein.

1. Access and Retention. In order to access and retain this electronic Agreement, you must have access to the Internet, either directly or through devices that access web-based content, and pay any service fees associated with such access. In addition, you must use all equipment necessary to make such connection to the World Wide Web, including a computer and modem or other access device. Please print a copy of this document for your records. To retain an electronic copy of this Agreement, you may save it into any word processing program.

2. Commercial Use of Service. If you are using the Service and/or accessing the Websites on behalf of a company, entity, or organization (collectively, a “Subscribing Entity”), you represent and warrant that:

a. You are an authorized representative of the Subscribing Entity, and that you have the authority to bind the Subscribing Entity to this Terms of Service;

b. You have read and understand this Terms of Service; and

c. You agree to this Terms of Service on behalf of the Subscribing Entity.

Illegal and/or unauthorized uses of the Websites include, but are not limited to, browsing or downloading illegal content, collecting usernames and/or email addresses of members by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited email, unauthorized framing of or linking to the Websites, sharing or disclosing your username or password to any third party or permitting any third party to access your account, attempting to impersonate another user or person, use of the Websites in any fraudulent or misleading manner, any automated use of the system, such as scraping the Websites, automated scripts, spiders, robots, crawlers, data mining tools or the like, interfering with, disrupting, or creating an undue burden on the Websites or the networks or services connected to the Websites, and using the Websites in a manner inconsistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations. Illegal and/or unauthorized use of the Websites may be investigated, and appropriate legal action may be taken, including without limitation, civil, criminal, and injunctive redress. Use of the Websites and Service is with the permission of carachace.com, which may be revoked at any time, for any reason, in carachace.com’s sole discretion.

3. Account Security. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password that you designate during the registration process, and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your username and password. You agree to (a) immediately notify carachace.com of any unauthorized use of your username or password or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. carachace.com will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision. You should use particular caution when accessing your account from a public or shared computer so that others are not able to view or record your password or other personal information. If you share your computer with others, you may wish to consider disabling your auto-login feature if you have it linked to your carachace.com account.

4. Your Use of the Websites

a. You may not browse or download illegal content.

b. You must not copy or capture, or attempt to copy or capture, any content from the Websites (the “Content”) or any part of the Websites, unless given express permission by carachace.com.

c. You must not copy, republish, adapt, make available or otherwise communicate to the public, display, perform, transfer, share, distribute or otherwise use or exploit any Content on or from the Platform, except (i) where such Content is created by you (such content, “Your Content”), or (ii) as permitted under these Terms of Service, and within the parameters set by the person or entity that uploaded the Content (the “Uploader”) (for example, under the terms of Creative Commons licenses selected by the Uploader).

d. You must not use any Content (other than Your Content) in any way that is designed to create a separate content service or that replicates any part of the Websites’ offering.

e. You must not employ scraping or similar techniques to aggregate, repurpose, republish or otherwise make use of any Content.

f. You must not employ the use of bots, botnets, scripts, apps, plugins, extensions or other automated means to register accounts, log-in, post comments, or otherwise to act on your behalf, particularly where such activity occurs in a multiple or repetitive fashion. You must not offer or promote the availability of any such techniques or services to any other users of the Websites.

g. You must not alter or remove, or attempt to alter or remove, any trademark, copyright or other proprietary or legal notices contained in, or appearing on, the Websites or any Content appearing on the Websites (other than Your Content).

h. You must not, and must not permit any third party to, copy or adapt the object code of the Websites, or reverse engineer, reverse assemble, decompile, modify or attempt to discover any source or object code of any part of the Websites, or circumvent or attempt to circumvent or copy any copy protection mechanism or access any rights management information pertaining to Content other than Your Content.

i. You must not use the Websites to upload, post, store, transmit, display, copy, distribute, promote, make available or otherwise communicate to the public:

●          any Content that is offensive, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, racist, sexually explicit, ethnically or culturally offensive, indecent, that promotes violence, terrorism, or illegal acts, incites hatred on grounds of race, gender, religion or sexual orientation, or is otherwise objectionable in carachace.com’s sole and reasonable discretion;

●          any information, Content or other material that violates, plagiarizes, misappropriates or infringes the rights of third parties including, without limitation, copyright, trademark rights, rights of privacy or publicity, confidential information or any other right; or

●          any Content that violates, breaches or is contrary to any law, rule, regulation, court order or is otherwise is illegal or unlawful in carachace.com’s sole and reasonable opinion;

●          any material of any kind that contains any virus, Trojan horse, spyware, adware, malware, bot, time bomb, worm, or other harmful or malicious component, which will or might overburden, impair or disrupt the Websites or servers or networks forming part of, or connected to, the Websites, or which does or might restrict or inhibit any other user's use and enjoyment of the Websites; or

●          any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional messages, spam or any other form of solicitation.

j. You must not commit or engage in, or encourage, induce, solicit or promote, any conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law or regulation.

k. You must not rent, sell or lease access to the Websites, or any Content on the Websites, although this will not prevent you from including links from Your Content to any legitimate online download store from where any item of Your Content may be purchased.

l. You must not deliberately impersonate any person or entity or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity, for example, by registering an account in the name of another person or company, or sending messages or making comments using the name of another person.

m. You must not stalk, exploit, threaten, abuse or otherwise harass another user, or any carachace.com employee. If we feel that your behavior towards any of our employees is at any time threatening or offensive, we reserve the right to immediately terminate your membership and you will not be entitled to any refund of unused subscription fees.

n. You must not sell or transfer, or offer to sell or transfer, any carachace.com account to any third party without the prior written approval of carachace.com.

o. You must not collect or attempt to collect personal data, or any other kind of information about other users, including without limitation, through spidering or any form of scraping.

p. You must not violate, circumvent or attempt to violate or circumvent any data security measures employed by carachace.com or any Uploader; access or attempt to access data or materials which are not intended for your use; log into, or attempt to log into, a server or account which you are not authorized to access; attempt to scan or test the vulnerability of carachace.com’s servers, system or network or attempt to breach carachace.com’s data security or authentication procedures; attempt to interfere with the Websites or the Services by any means including, without limitation, hacking carachace.com’s servers or systems, submitting a virus, overloading, mail-bombing or crashing. Without limitation to any other rights or remedies of carachace.com under these Terms of Service, carachace.com reserves the right to investigate any situation that appears to involve any of the above, and may report such matters to, and cooperate with, appropriate law enforcement authorities in prosecuting any users who have participated in any such violations.

You agree to comply with the above conditions, and acknowledge and agree that carachace.com has the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your account or take such other action as we see fit if you breach any of the above conditions or any of the other terms of these Terms of Service. This may include taking court action and/or reporting offending users to the relevant authorities.

5. Representations and Warranties. You hereby represent and warrant to carachace.com as follows:

a. Your Content, and each and every part thereof, is an original work by you, or you have obtained all rights, licenses, consents and permissions necessary in order to use, and (if and where relevant) to authorize carachace.com to use, Your Content pursuant to these Terms of Service, including, without limitation, the right to upload, reproduce, store, transmit, distribute, share, publicly display, publicly perform, make available and otherwise communicate to the public Your Content, and each and every part thereof, on, through or via the Websites, any and all Services and any third party services.

b. Your Content and the availability thereof on the Platform does not and will not infringe or violate the rights of any third party, including, without limitation, any intellectual property rights, performers' rights, rights of privacy or publicity, or rights in confidential information.

c. You have obtained any and all necessary consents, permissions and/or releases from any and all persons appearing in Your Content in order to include their name, voice, performance or likeness in Your Content and to publish the same on the Websites and via any third party services.

d. Your Content, including any comments that you may post on the Websites, is not and will not be unlawful, offensive, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, racist, sexually explicit, ethnically or culturally offensive, indecent, will not promote violence, terrorism, or illegal acts, or incite hatred on grounds of race, gender, religion or sexual orientation.

e. Your Content does not and will not create any liability on the part of carachace.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, and assigns, and their respective employees, agents, directors, officers and/or shareholders.

carachace.com reserves the right to remove Your Content, suspend or terminate your access to the Platform and/or pursue all legal remedies if we believe that any of Your Content breaches any of the foregoing representations or warranties, or otherwise infringes another person's rights or violates any law, rule or regulation.

6. Term. This Agreement will remain in full force and effect while you use the Websites and/or Service. You may terminate your membership and/or subscription at any time by contacting us at hello@carachace.com. If you resign or cancel your membership and/or subscription to carachace.com, to help carachace.com analyze and improve the Service, you may be asked to provide a reason for your resignation/cancellation. carachace.com may terminate your membership and/or subscription for any reason by sending notice to you at the email address you provide in your application for membership, or such other email address as you may later provide to carachace.com. If carachace.com terminates your membership in the Service because you have breached this Agreement, you will not be entitled to any refund of unused subscription fees. All decisions regarding the termination of accounts shall be made in the sole discretion of carachace.com. carachace.com is not required to provide you notice prior to terminating your membership and/or subscription carachace.com is not required, and may be prohibited, from disclosing a reason for the termination of your account. Even after your membership or subscription is terminated, this Agreement will remain in effect. All terms that by their nature may survive termination of this Agreement shall be deemed to survive such termination.

7. Modifications to Service. carachace.com reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that carachace.com shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

8. Blocking of IP Addresses. In order to protect the integrity of the Services, carachace.com reserves the right at any time in its sole discretion to block Members from certain IP addresses from accessing the Websites.

9. Content.

a. Proprietary Rights. carachace.com retains all proprietary rights in the Websites and the Service. The Websites contains the copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information of carachace.com, and its licensors. Except where we have given you express written permission, you may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any such proprietary information. All content on carachace.com is proprietary. Except where otherwise specified in this Agreement, all Content is copyrighted material of carachace.com and for carachace.com’s Members' use only. Distribution of Content to others is strictly prohibited. You agree that carachace.com would be irreparably harmed by any violation or threatened violation of this section and that, therefore, carachace.com shall be entitled to an injunction prohibiting you from any violation or threatened violation of this section, without posting bond, in addition to any other right or remedy it may have.

We may provide links to third party websites, and some of the content appearing on carachace.com may be supplied by third parties. carachace.com has no responsibility for these third party websites nor for their content, which is subject to and governed by the Terms of Service and/or privacy policies, if any, of the applicable third party content providers.

b. Ownership of Your Content; Licenses.

You agree that any content you upload to the Websites and/or the Service (“Your Content”) shall become the property of carachace.com. This shall have no effect on Sections 11 (Copyright Policy), 14 (Limitation of Liability), and 15 (Indemnity by You) of this Agreement.

However, with respect to Your Content, carachace.com grants you a worldwide, royalty-free and non-exclusive license(s) to use, distribute, reproduce, and publicly display such content, except with regard to commercial or for-profit use account.

Any Content other than Your Content is the property of the relevant Uploader, and is or may be subject to copyright, trademark rights or other intellectual property or proprietary rights. Such Content may not be downloaded, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, re-uploaded, republished, displayed, sold, licensed, made available or otherwise communicated to the public or exploited for any purposes except via the features of the Websites from time to time and within the parameters set by the Uploader on the Service or with the express written consent of the Uploader. Where you repost another user's Content, or include another user's Content in a set, you acquire no ownership rights whatsoever in that Content. Subject to the rights expressly granted in this section, all rights in Content are reserved to the relevant Uploader.

10. Restrictions on Use of Materials. You acknowledge that carachace.com contains images, text, and other content (collectively, "Intellectual Property") that is protected by copyrights, patents, trademarks, trade secrets and/or other proprietary rights, and that these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or hereafter developed. All Intellectual Property is copyrighted under the United States copyright laws (and, if applicable, similar foreign laws), and carachace.com owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such Intellectual Property. All trademarks appearing on this Websites are trademarks of their respective owners. You may not modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works of, or in any way exploit, any of the Intellectual Property, in whole or in part. When Intellectual Property is downloaded to your computer, you do not obtain any ownership interest in such Intellectual Property. Modification of the Intellectual Property or use of the Intellectual Property for any other purpose, including, but not limited to, use of any Intellectual Property in printed form or on any other website or networked computer environment is strictly prohibited unless you receive our prior written consent.

11. Copyright Policy. carachace.com prohibits the submission or posting of any information that infringes or violates the copyright rights and/or other intellectual property rights (including rights of privacy and publicity) of any person or entity.

Pursuant to Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2) or for any other claim of copyright infringement, you hereby agree that notifications of claimed copyright infringement be sent by certified mail to:

1980 Willamette Falls Drive
Suite 120, PMB 213
West Linn, OR 97068

If you believe that your intellectual property right (or such a right that you are responsible for enforcing) is infringed by any content on the Site, please write to carachace.com at the address shown above, giving a written statement that contains:

a. identification of the copyrighted work and/or intellectual property right claimed to have been infringed;

b. identification of the allegedly infringing material on the Site that is requested to be removed;

c. your name, address, and daytime telephone number, and an e-mail address if available;

d. a statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the copyrighted work and/or exercise of the intellectual property right is not authorized by the owner, its agent, or the law;

e. a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and, under penalty of perjury, that the signatory is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed; and

f. the signature of the intellectual property right owner or someone authorized on the owner's behalf to assert infringement of the right.

carachace.com will process any notice of alleged infringement which it receives and will take appropriate action as required by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) 17 U.S.C. 512(c)(3) or other applicable copyright law. U.S. law provides significant penalties for submitting such a statement falsely. Under appropriate circumstances, persons who repeatedly submit infringing or unlawful material will be prohibited from posting further submissions.

12. Liability for Content. You hereby acknowledge and agree that carachace.com(i) stores Content and other information at the direction, request and with the authorization of its users, (ii) acts merely as a passive conduit and/or host for the uploading, storage and distribution of such Content, and (iii) plays no active role and gives no assistance in the presentation or use of the Content. You are solely responsible for all of Your Content that you upload, post or distribute to, on or through the Websites, and to the extent permissible by law, carachace.com excludes all liability with respect to all Content (including Your Content) and the activities of its users with respect thereto.

You hereby acknowledge and agree that carachace.com cannot and does not review the Content created or uploaded by its users, and neither carachace.com nor its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, employees, agents, directors, officers and shareholders has any obligation, and does not undertake or assume any duty, to monitor the Websites for Content that is inappropriate, that does or might infringe any third party rights, or has otherwise been uploaded in breach of these Terms of Service or applicable law.

carachace.com and its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, employees, agents, directors, officers and shareholders hereby exclude, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any and all liability which may arise from any Content uploaded to the Websites by users, including, but not limited to, any claims for infringement of intellectual property rights, rights of privacy or publicity rights, any claims relating to publication of defamatory, pornographic, obscene or offensive material, or any claims relating to the completeness, accuracy, currency or reliability of any information provided by users of the Websites. By using the Websites, you irrevocably waive the right to assert any claim with respect to any of the foregoing against carachace.com or any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, employees, agents, directors, officers or shareholders.

13. Repeat Infringers. carachace.com will suspend or terminate your access to the Websites if carachace.com determines, in its sole and reasonable discretion, that you have repeatedly breached these Terms of Service.

If we receive a valid notification from a third party in accordance with our reporting processes or applicable law that any of Your Content infringes the copyright or other rights of such third party, or if we believe that your behavior is inappropriate and violates our Terms of Service, we will send a written notification that you are liable to have your access to the Websites terminated forthwith.

We will also suspend or terminate your account without warning if ordered to do so by a court, and/or in other appropriate circumstances, as determined by carachace.com at its sole discretion.

Please note that we do not offer refunds to Members whose accounts are terminated as a result of repeated infringement of these Terms of Service.

14. Limitation of Liability. In no event shall carachace.com be liable for any damages whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, general, special, compensatory, consequential, and/or incidental, arising out of or relating to the Websites or Service, or use thereof. Nothing contained in this Websites or in any written or oral communications from carachace.com or its employees or agents shall be construed to make any promise, covenant, or guaranty, all of which are explicitly disclaimed hereby, contrary to the statements and disclaimers contained in this paragraph.

The content and functionality on the Websites and the services provided by employees of the Websites are offered "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. carachace.com makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the ownership, accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the Websites’ content or that the functionality of the Websites will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from virus or third party attack. You hereby acknowledge that your use of the Websites and the Service is at your sole risk. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL CARACHACE.COM, ITS OFFICERS, OWNERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE HEIRS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES THAT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY RESULT FROM USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITES OR SERVICE OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION FOR VIRUSES ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN OBTAINED FROM THE WEBSITES, EVEN IF CARACHACE.COM HAS BEEN NOTIFIED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSSES AND REGARDLESS OF THE THEORY OF LIABILITY.

TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT WILL CARACHACE.COM HAVE ANY LIABILITY, CONTINGENT OR OTHERWISE, FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES IN ANY WAY ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE AGREEMENT, WEBSITES OR THE SERVICE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS; LOST DATA; LOSS OF GOODWILL; COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, OR OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT; WORK STOPPAGE; EQUIPMENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION; ILLEGAL, IMMORAL OR FRAUDULENT ACTIVITY; PERSONAL INJURY; PROPERTY DAMAGE; OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES OR LOSSES, EVEN IF CARACHACE.COM HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY THEREOF, AND REGARDLESS OF THE LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY (CONTRACT, TORT, STATUTE, INDEMNITY OR OTHERWISE) UPON WHICH SUCH LIABILITY IS BASED.

In the event that any of the foregoing limitations are deemed to be unenforceable, to the greatest extent permitted by law, you agree that the entire aggregate liability of carachace.com and sole remedy available to any Member in any case in any way arising out of or relating to the Agreement, Websites or the Service shall be limited to monetary damages that in the aggregate may not exceed the greater of $100.00 or the sum of any amount paid by the Member or user to carachace.com during the six months prior to notice to carachace.com of the dispute for which the remedy is sought.

15. Indemnity by You. You agree to indemnify and hold carachace.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, and other partners and employees, harmless from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, arising out of or related to:

a. your use of the Service and/or Websites in violation of this Agreement and/or arising from a breach of this Agreement including without limitation your representations and warranties set forth above;

b. any third party claim of infringement of copyright or other intellectual property rights or invasion of privacy arising from the hosting of Your Content on the Websites, and/or your making available thereof to other users of the Websites, and/or the actual use of Your Content by other users of the Websites or related services in accordance with these Terms of Service and the parameters set by you with respect to the distribution and sharing of Your Content;

c. any activity related to your account, either by you or by any other person accessing your account with or without your consent unless such activity was caused by the act of carachace.com.

16. Attorney Fees. In the event that carachace.com is successful in whole or in part in any action or proceeding related to or arising from this Agreement, you shall be responsible for carachace.com’s attorneys' fees and costs.

17. Parental or Guardian Permission. Some of the Content on the Websites may not be appropriate for children. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 17 ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE THE WEBSITES UNLESS A SUPERVISING PARENT OR GUARDIAN IS PRESENT.

18. Privacy. Use of the Websites and/or the Service is also governed by our Privacy Policy, located ABOVE.

19. Jurisdiction and Choice of Law; Dispute Resolution. If there is any dispute arising out of the Websites and/or the Service, by using the Websites and/or Service, you expressly agree that any such dispute shall be governed by the laws of the State of Oregon, without regard to its conflict of law provisions, and you expressly agree and consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts of the State of New York, for the resolution of any such dispute. Acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Agreement constitutes your consent to be sued in such courts and to accept service of process outside the State of Oregon, with the same force and effect as if such service had been made within the State of Oregon. You hereby agree to accept service of process for any action hereunder by certified mail return receipt requested which service shall have the same force and effect as though service had been effected by personal service in the applicable jurisdiction. If any part of these terms is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

20. Arbitration Provision/No Class Action. Except where prohibited by law, as a condition of using the Websites and/or Service, you agree that any and all disputes, claims and causes of action (collectively, "Claim") arising out of or connected with the Websites and/or Service, shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, exclusively by binding arbitration under the rules of the American Arbitration Association for full and final settlement of such Claim, and judgment on the award rendered in the arbitration may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. Such arbitration shall be held in accordance with the Rules for Expedited Procedures under the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association or other mutually agreeable organization, before a single arbitrator (with knowledge and expertise of copyright law if the claim is all or partially for copyright infringement), selected by agreement of both parties or by an independent mediator (with knowledge and expertise of copyright law if the claim is all or partially for copyright infringement) if the parties are unable to agree. The parties shall split the arbitration and/or mediator costs. An award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered and confirmed by the courts of the State of Oregon, County of Clackamas. The parties agree that any post-arbitration action seeking to enforce an arbitration award or action seeking equitable or injunctive relief shall be brought exclusively in the courts of the State of Oregon, County of Clackamas.

21. No Third Party Beneficiaries. You agree that, except as otherwise expressly provided in this Agreement, there shall be no third party beneficiaries to this Agreement.

22. Availability Outside the U.S. If you access carachace.com from outside of the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction. If you access the Websites from outside of the United States, you acknowledge that any personal information you provide will be processed in the United States and other geographies as selected by us in our sole discretion, and you hereby consent to the collection and processing of your personal information in a manner consistent with this Agreement and the Privacy Policy.

23. Entire Agreement. This Agreement contains the entire agreement between you and carachace.com regarding the use of the Websites and/or the Service.

24. Severability; Waiver. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of this Agreement shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term. In addition, carachace.com’s failure to enforce any term of this Agreement shall not be deemed as a waiver of such term or otherwise affect carachace.com’s ability to enforce such term at any point in the future.

25. Headings. The section headings contained in this Agreement are for reference purposes only and shall not in any way affect the meaning or interpretation of this Agreement.

Please contact us with any questions regarding this agreement.

I HAVE READ THIS AGREEMENT AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED ABOVE.